Going for gold – Niamh Fay will look to become Ireland latest Euro champ today

 

Niamh Fay fights for gold in Bulgaria today.

The Swords BC talent will looks to follow in European Champion Aoife O’Rourke’s footsteps as she bids for a Continental top of the podium finish.

The bantamweight will trade leather in the European Youth Championships 54kg final in Sofia.

The odd sock wearing puncher meets Croatia Nikolina Cacic in bout No. 302 at approximately 12.30pm (Irish time).

After Daina Moorehouse, Leah Gallen and Lisa O’Rourke all suffered semi final defeat Fay is the only Irish representative male or female on the final day.

Fay guaranteed herself silver with an impressive one sided win over Bianca Cabzaru of Romania yesterday and will look to upgrade the colour of her medal for the second time around lunch time today.

Team Ireland are scheduled to arrive home at 5.20pm via Dublin Airport on Wednesday.

2019 European Men’s and Women’s Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

Final

September 10

54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) v Nikolina Cacic (Croatia)

September 9

S/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) lost to Erika Priscianaro (Italy) 1-4
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Bianca Cabzaru (Romania) 5-0
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) lost to Scilla Ambrus (Hungary) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) lost to Gabriele Diekontaite (Lithuania) 2-3

September 8

Q/Finals

56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Muhamad Adan (England) 2-3
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) lost to Wilfred Florentin (France) 0-5

September 7

Last 16

69kg William Hayden (Ireland) lost to Dmitry Zakharov (Russia) 0-5
75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) lost to Georgi Gutsav (Georgia) 0-5

Q/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Ireland) beat Rim Bennama (France) 5-0
51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) lost to Simran Kaur (England) 2-3
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Gudagi Aycan (Turkey) 5-0
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) lost to Anna Maria Petrova (Bulgaria) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Gulcan Arga (Turkey) 4-1
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Georgina Schinte (Romania) RSC1
81kg Bethany Doocey (Ireland) lost to Emily Asquith (England) AB3

September 6

Last 16

51kg Nicole Clyde (Ireland) beat Juna Schop (Netherlands) 5-0
54kg Niamh Fay (Ireland) beat Sharon Prisco (Italy) 5-0
56kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Artur Shakhpazyan (Armenia) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Shalva Sajaia (Georgia) 2-3
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Ireland) lost to Paige Richardson (England) 0-5
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Ireland) beat Ivona Drnic (Croatia) 4-1
91kg Jack Marley (Ireland) beat Bernhard Rentmeister (Germany) 5-0

September 5

Last 16

49kg Ryan Dunne (Ireland) lost to Rudolf Garnoyan (Armenia) 0-4
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ireland) beat Mirela Nastase (Romania) RSC1
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Ireland) lost to Amina Abramova (Ukraine) 1-4
69kg Leah Gallen (Ireland) beat Annemarie Schierle (Germany) 3-2
91+kg Owney McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Ugur Aydemir (Turkey) 0-5

Last 32

75kg Jake Tucker (Ireland) beat Vladimir Bezdenezznyich (Germany) 4-1

September 4

Last 32

52kg Jude Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Ali Dahly (Ukraine) 2-3
60kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) beat Eldar Babayev (Azerbaijan) 5-0
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Ireland) lost to Mehmet Aydemir (Turkey) 1-4
69kg William Hayden (Ireland) beat Arsen Grigoryan (Armenia) 3-2
81kg Jason Myers (Ireland) lost to Ilia Bogatyrev (Russia) 1-4

Irish squad

Male

49kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott)
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michael’s Athy)
64kg Matthew Tyndall (Dublin Docklands)
69kg William Hayden (Crumlin)
75kg Jake Tucker (Emerald, Antrim)
81kg Jason Myers (Titans)
91kg Jack Marley (Monkstown D)
91+kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)

Female

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) (Bronze)
51kg Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
54kg Niamh Fay (Swords) (Silver, at least)
57kg Lauren Dempsey-Fitzmaurice (Ryston)
60kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan)
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
69kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) (Bronze)
75kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) (Bronze)
81kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)

Officials

IABA President: Dominic O’Rourke
Team Managers: Patrick Osborne & Anna Moore
Coaches: William McClean, Aoife Hennigan, Anita Just, Brian Barry, Liam Cunningham

 

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: [email protected]